.

New Article

Sunday, March 22, 2015

kurukshetra university B.TECH SYLLABUS ELECTRONICS COMMUNICATION 5TH SEMESTER

B.TECH Vth SEMESTER
ANTENNA AND WAVE PROPAGATION
(ECE-301E)

L     T     P                                                                                                                              Theory   :              100
3      2       -                                                                                                                             Sessional :             50    
                                                                                                                                                Time        :             3Hrs

UNIT – I
BASIC PRINCIPLES AND DEFINITIONS: Retarded vector and  scalar potentials.  Radiation and induction  fields.  Radiation from elementary dipole (Hertzian dipole, short dipole, Linear current distribution), half wave dipole, Antenna parameters :  Radiation resistance, Radiation pattern, Beam width, Gain, Directivity, Effective height,  Effective aperture, Bandwidth  and Antenna Temperature.

UNIT – II
RADIATING WIRE STRUCTURES AND ANTENNA ARRAYS: Folded dipole ,  Monopole, Biconical Antenna,  Loop Antenna,  Helical Antenna.  Principle of pattern multiplication, Broadside  arrays,  Endfire arrays,  Array pattern  synthesis,  Uniform  Array,  Binomial  Array,  Chebyshev Array,  Antennas for receiving and transmitting TV Signals e.g. Yagi-Uda and Turnstile  Antennas.

UNIT – III
APERTURE TYPE ANTENNAS: Radiation  from rectangular aperture,  E-plane Horns,  H-plane  Horns,  Pyramidal Horn,  Lens Antenna,  Reflector  Antennas .
BROADBAND AND FREQUENCY INDEPENDENT ANTENNAS : Broadband   Antennas. The frequency independent concept : Rumsey’s principle, Frequency independent planar log spiral antenna, Frequency independent conical spiral antenna and Log periodic antenna.

UNIT – IV
PROPAGATION OF RADIO WAVES : Different modes of propagation, Ground waves, Space  waves,  Surface waves and Tropospheric waves,  Ionosphere, Wave propagation in the ionosphere, critical frequency,  Maximum Usable Frequency (MUF), Skip distance, Virtual height,  Radio noise of terrestrial and extra  terrestrial origin. Multipath fading of radio waves.

NOTE

The question paper shall have eight questions in all organized into four sections, each section having two questions from each of the four units. The candidate shall have to attempt five questions in all , selecting at least one question from each unit.

Suggested Books:

1.                   Robert E.Collin,  Antenna & Wave Propagation, McGraw Hill
2.                   John D. Kraus, Antennas, McGraw Hill.
3.                   E.C. Jordan and K.G. Balmain, Electromagnetic  Waves and Radiating Systems, PHI








B.TECH Vth SEMESTER
COMPUTER HARDWARE DESIGN
(ECE-303E)

L     T     P                                                                                                                              Theory    :             100
3      1     -                                                                                                                              Sessional :             50    
                                                                                                                                                Time        :             3Hrs
UNIT-I
BASIC STRUCTURE  OF COMPUTER HARDWARE AND SOFTWARE :
Functional Units, historical Perspective, Register transfer and micro-operations.  Information representation, Instruction format, Instruction types, Addressing  modes, Machine and Assembly Language  programming, Macros and Subroutines.

UNIT-II
PROCESSOR DESIGN: Fixed – point and floating-point arithmetic addition, subtraction, Multiplication and division, Decimal arithmetic unit – BCD adder, BCD subtraction, decimal arithmetic operations, ALU design, Forms of Parallel processing classification of Parallel structures, Array Processors, Structure of general purpose Multiprocessors.
CONTROL DESIGN:
Hardwired Control: design methods, Multiplier Control Unit, CPU Control unit, Microprogrammed  Control: basic concepts, Multiplier Control Unit,  Microprogrammed Computers, CPU Control  unit.

UNIT-III
MEMORY ORGANIZATION: Memory device characteristics, Random access memories: semiconductor RAMS, Serial – access Memories – Memory organization, Magnetic disk memories, Magnetic tape memories, Optical memories,  Virtual memory,  Main Memory Allocation,  Interleaved memory,  Cache Memory,  Associative Memory.

UNIT-IV
SYSTEM ORGANIZATION: Input-Output Systems – Programmed IO, DMA and Interrupts,  IO Processors,  Interconnection networks – single bus,  crossbar  networks,  multistage networks,  hypercube networks,   mesh networks,  Tree networks, ring networks,  Pipelining – basic concept.

NOTE

The question paper shall have eight questions in all organized into four sections, each section having two questions from each of the four units. The candidate shall have to attempt five questions in all , selecting at least one question from each unit.


Suggested Books:
1.                J.P.Hayes,  Computer Architecture and  Organization, Mc Graw Hill.
2.                M.M. Mano , Computer System Architecture, PHI.
1.                V.C.Hamacher, Z.G.Vianesic & S.G.Zaky, Computer Organization  , Mc-Graw Hill.





B.TECH Vth SEMESTER
INFORMATION THEORY AND CODING
(ECE-305E)

L     T    P                                                                                                                               Theory  :               100
4     1      -                                                                                                                               Sessional:              50       
                                                                                                                                                Time       :               3 hrs.

UNIT – I
PROBABILITY AND RANDOM PROCESSES : Probability, random variables, Probability distribution and density functions, Joint Statistics, Conditional Statistics, independence, Functions of random variables & random vectors, Expectation, moments, Characteristic Functions, Convergence of a sequence of random variables, Central Limit Theorem, Random Processes, mean and Auto Correlation, Stationary ergodicity, Power Spectral density, Response of memory- less and linear systems, Gaussian Poisson, Markov processes.

UNIT – II
ELEMENTS OF INFORMATION THEORY AND SOURCE CODING: Introduction, information as a measure of uncertainty, Entropy, its properties, Discrete memoryless channels, Mutual information, its properties, BSC, BEC. Channel capacity, Shanon’s theorem on coding for memoryless noisy channels.
Separable binary codes, Shanon–Fano encoding, Noiseless coding, Theorem of decodability, Average length of encoded message, Shanon’s binary encoding, Fundamental theorem of discrete noiseless coding, Huffman’s minimum redundancy codes.

UNIT – III
LINEAR BLOCK CODES: Introduction to error control coding, Types of codes, Maximum Likelihood decoding, Types of errors and error control strategies, Galois fields, Linear block codes, Error detecting and correcting capabilities of a block code, Hamming code, cyclic code, B.C.H. codes.

UNIT – IV
CONVOLUTIONAL CODES AND ARQ: Transfer function of a convolutional code, Syndrom decoding, Majority logic decodable codes, Viterbi decoding, distance properties of binary convolutional codes, Burst error correcting convolutional codes, general description of basic ARQ strategies, Hybrid ARQ schemes.

NOTE

The question paper shall have eight questions in all organized into four sections, each section having two questions from each of the four units. The candidate shall have to attempt five questions in all , selecting at least one question from each unit.

Suggested Books:

1.                   Papoulis, A. Probability, Random Variables and Stochastic Processes, MGH.
2.                   Gray, R.M. Davission,L.D,Introduction to Statistical Signal Processing-
Web Edition-1999.
3.                   F. M. Reza, Information Theory, McGraw Hill.
4.                   Das, Mullick and Chatterjee, Digital Communication, Wiley Eastern Ltd.
5.                   Shu Lin and J. Costello, Error Control Coding, Prentice Hall.
6.                   B. R. Bhat, Modern Probability Theory, New Age International Ltd.






B.TECH Vth SEMESTER
Linear IC Applications
(ECE-307E)

L     T     P                                                                                                                              Theory    :             100
3      2     -                                                                                                                              Sessional :             50    
                                                                                                                                                Time        :             3Hrs

UNIT-I
DIFFERENTIAL AND CASCADE AMPLIFIERS: Balanced, unbalanced output differential amplifiers, FET differential amplifier, current mirrors, level Translators, cascade configuration of amplifiers, operational amplifiers, Introduction to ideal OP-AMP, characteristic parameters, Practical OP-AMP, its equivalent circuit and op-amp circuit configurations.

UNIT-II
OP-AMP WITH NEGATIVE FEEDBACK AND FREQUENCY RESPONSE: Block diagram representation of feedback amplifier, voltage series feedback, voltage shunt feedback differential amplifiers, frequency response compensating network, frequency response of internally compensative op-amp and non compensating op-amp. High frequency op-amp equivalent circuit, open loop gain V/s frequency, closed loop frequency response, circuit stability, slew rate.

UNIT-III
OP-AMP APPLICATION: DC, AC amplifiers, peaking amplifier, summing, scaling, averaging and instrumentation amplifier, differential input output amplifier, voltage to current converter, current to voltage converter, very high input impedance circuit, integration and differential circuit, wave shaping circuit, active filters, oscillators

UNIT-IV
SPECIALIZED LINER IC APPLICATIONS: 555 timer IC (monostable & astable operation) & its applications , Universal active filter,  PLL, power amplifier, 8038 IC.

NOTE   

The question paper shall have eight questions in all organized into four sections, each section having two questions from each of the four units. The candidate shall have to attempt five questions in all , selecting at least one question from each unit.

Suggested Books:

1.                   R.A. Gayakwaed , OP-amps and Linear Integrated circuits .
2.                   K.R.Botkar , Integrated circuits.













B.TECH Vth SEMESTER
MICRO-ELECTRONICS
(ECE-309E)

L     T     P                                                                                                                              Theory    :             100
4      1     -                                                                                                                              Sessional :             50    
                                                                                                                                                Time        :             3Hrs

UNIT-I:
Crystal Growth: MGS, EGS, Czochralspi crystal Puller, Silicon shaping,  Wafer Preparation. 
Oxidation: Thermal Oxidation Kinetics, Oxidation Techniques, Oxide Properties, Oxidation induced defects. Thin film deposition techniques: Epitaxy, VDE, CVD, PECVD, MOCVD, PVD, Sputtering , MBE and epitaxial layer evaluations.

UNIT-II:
LithoGraphy, Photolithography, E-beam lithography,  X-ray Lithography, reactive Plasma Etching, Plasma Properties,  Feature Size control and anisotropic etching,  Plasma etching techniques and equipment. 

UNIT-III:
Diffusion : A Qualitative view of atomic diffusion in Solids,  diffusion mechanisms, Fick’s one
dimensional diffusion equation,  constant source and limited source diffusion,  Diffusion of  Grp3 and
5  impurities in Silicon Impurity Sources, diffusion apparatus,  Characterization of diffused layers. 
Ion Implantation:  Introduction, Range Theory, Implantation Equipment Annealing.

UNIT-IV:
Isolation Techniques, Bipolar IC fabrication Process Sequence,  N-MOS IC fabrication Process Sequence.
C-MOS IC fabrication Process Sequence  .Assembly & Packaging:  Package Types,  design considerations, Package fabrication technologies,  Future trends reference to MEMS packaging.

NOTE: 
The question paper shall have eight questions in all organized into four sections, each section having two questions from each of the four units. The candidate shall have to attempt five questions in all , selecting at least one question from each unit.

Suggested Books:

1.                   S.M.Sze,   VLSI Technology, Mc Graw Hill.
2.                   S.K.Ghandhi,  VLSI Fabrication Principles.
                                    
















B.TECH Vth SEMESTER
MICROPROCESSORS & INTERFACING
(ECE-311E)

L     T     P                                                                                                                              Theory    :             100
4      1     -                                                                                                                              Sessional :             50    
                                                                                                                                                Time        :             3Hrs

UNIT-I:
INTRODUCTION : Evolution of microprocessors,  technological trends in microprocessor  development.  The Intel family tree. CISC Versus RISC.  Applications of Microprocessors.
8086 CPU ARCHITECTURE : 8086 Block diagram; description of data registers, address registers; pointer and index registers, PSW, Queue, BIU and EU.  8086 Pin diagram descriptions.  Generating 8086 CLK and reset signals using 8284. WAIT state generation.  Microprocessor BUS types and buffering techniques,  8086 minimum mode  and   maximum mode CPU module.

UNIT-II:
8086  INSTRUCTION SET : Instruction formats, addressing modes, Data transfer  instructions, string instructions, logical instructions, arithmetic instructions,  transfer of control instructions;  process control instructions;  Assembler directives.
8086  PROGRAMMING TECHNIQUES : Writing assembly Language programs for logical processing,  arithmetic processing,  timing delays;  loops,  data conversions.  Writing procedures;  Data tables, modular programming.  Macros.

UNIT-III:
MAIN MEMORY SYSTEM DESIGN : Memory devices, 8086 CPU Read/Write timing diagrams in minimum mode and maximum mode. Address decoding techniques. Interfacing SRAMS;  ROMS/PROMS.    Interfacing and refreshing DRAMS.  DRAM Controller – TMS4500.
 
UNIT-IV:
BASIC I/O INTERFACE : Parallel and Serial I/O Port design and  address decoding.  Memory mapped I/O   Vs Isolated I/O Intel’s    8255 and 8251-  description and interfacing with 8086.  ADCs and DACs, - types, operation and interfacing with 8086.  Interfacing Keyboards, alphanumeric displays,    multiplexed displays, and high power devices with 8086.
INTERRRUPTS AND DMA : Interrupt driven I/O.  8086 Interrupt mechanism; interrupt types and interrupt vector table.  Intel’s 8259.  DMA operation.  Intel’s  8237.  Microcomputer video displays.

NOTE:

The question paper shall have eight questions in all organized into four sections, each section having two questions from each of the four units. The candidate shall have to attempt five questions in all , selecting at least one question from each unit.


Suggested Books:

1.             D.V.Hall , Microprocessors and Interfacing , McGraw Hill  2nd ed. 
2.             J Uffenbeck , The 8086/8088 family , (PHI).           
3.             Liu,Gibson , Microcomputer  Systems – The 8086/8088  family, (2nd Ed-PHI).



B.TECH Vth SEMESTER
LINEAR INTEGRATED CIRCUITS (Pr.)
(ECE-313E)


       L     T     P                                                                               Exam         :    25
       -       -      3                                                                               Sessional   :    50    
                                                                                                       Time          :    3Hrs

1.                                                                                          To study OP-AMP as adder and sub tractor circuits(IC-741).
2.                                                                                          To study clipping circuits using OP-AMP(IC-741).
3.                                                                                          To study clamping circuits using OP-AMP(IC-741).
4.                                                                                          To study OP-AMP as Schmitt trigger(IC-741).
5.                                                                                          To study an instrumentation amplifier using OP-AMP(IC-741).
6.                                                                                          Study of current to voltage and voltage to current converter using OP-AMP(IC-741).
7.                                                                                          To study Astable multivibrator circuit using  timer IC-555.
8.                                                                                          To study monostable multivibrator circuit using timer IC-555.
9.                                                                                          To study Voltage Controlled Oscillator using timer IC-555.
10.                                                                                      To study Frequency divider using IC-555.
11.                                                                                      To design 2nd order low pass butterworth filter.
12.                                                                                      To design 2nd  order high pass butterworth filter.



NOTE: At least 10 experiments are to be performed with atleast 7 from above list, remaining 3 may either be performed from the above list or designed  & set by concerned institution as per the scope


B.TECH Vth SEMESTER
MICROPROCESSORS (Pr.)
(ECE-315E)
                            
L     T     P                                                                                                                              Exam      :              25
-      -       3                                                                                                                              Sessional :             50    
                                                                                                                                                Time        :             3Hrs

                Before starting with the experiments, teacher should make the students conversant with the following essential theoretical concepts.

A.            i) Programming Model of Intel’s 8086.          
                ii) Addressing  Modes of Intel’s 8086.
                iii) Instruction formats of Intel’s 8086

B.                  Instruction set of Intel’s 8086.
C.                  Assembler, and Debugger.

LIST  OF  EXPERIMENTS:
I              a) Familiarization with 8086 Trainer Kit.
                b) Familiarization with Digital I/O, ADC and DAC Cards.
                c) Familiarization with Turbo Assembler and Debugger S/Ws.

II             Write a program to arrange block of data in
                i) ascending and  (ii) descending order.

III         Write  a  program  to find out any  power of a number such that Z = XN.
 Where N  is programmable and X is unsigned number.
   
IV           Write a program to generate.
i) Sine Waveform    (ii) Ramp Waveform   (iii) Triangular Waveform Using DAC Card.

V             Write a program to measure frequency/Time period of the following functions.
                (i) Sine Waveform (ii) Square Waveform   (iii) Triangular Waveform
                using ADC Card.

VI           Write a program to increase, decrease the speed of a stepper motor and reverse its direction of rotation using stepper motor controller card.

VII          write a programmable delay routine to cause a minimum delay = 2MS and a maximum delay = 20 minutes in the increments of 2 MS

VIII        a) Use DOS interrupt to read keyboard string/character.
                b) Use  BIOS interrupt to send  a  string/character to printer.
IX           Write a program to :
i)                     Create disk file.
ii)                   Open, write to and close- a disk file.
iii)                  Open, read from and close a disk file.
iv)                 Reading data stamp of a file using BIOS interrupt.

X             i)              Erasing UVPROMs and EEPROMs
ii)                   Reprogramming PROMs using computer compatible EPROM Programmer.
XI           Studying and Using 8086 In-Circuit Emulator.
NOTE: At least 10 experiments are to be performed with atleast 7 from above list, remaining 3 may either be performed from the above list or designed  & set by concerned institution as per the scope of syllabus.



B.Tech. (Common for all branches 5th/6th Semesters)
FUNDAMENTALS OF MANAGEMENT
HUT-302E
 L     T                                                                                                                                  Theory      :  100 Marks
3       1                                                                                                                                  Sessionals :  50 Marks

                                                                                                                                              Total         : 150 Marks

              Time             :   3 hours

UNIT-I                  Financial Management
Introduction of Financial Management, Objectives of Financial Decisions, Status and duties of Financial Executives.  Financial Planning – Tools of financial planning. Management of working capital, Factors affecting requirements of working capital.  Capital structure decisions.  Features of appropriate capital structure. Sources of finance.

UNIT-II Personnel Management
Personnel Management – Meaning, Nature and Importance; Functions of Personnel Management – (a) Managerial Functions and (b) Operative functions.  Job Analysis:  Meaning and Importance; Process of Job Analysis; Job Description and Job specification.   Human Resource Development-Meaning and concept.

UNIT-III               Production Management
                                Production Management : Definition and Objectives
                                Plant location: Ideal plant location.  Factors affecting plant location.
                                Plant Layout :  Ideal plant layout, factors affecting plant layout.
Work Measurement :  Meaning,   Objectives   and   Essentials   of   work                               Measurement.     
Production Control : Meaning and importance of production control and steps involved in production control.

UNIT-IV               Marketing Management
Nature, scope and importance of marketing management.  Modern Marketing concepts. Role of marketing in economic development.  Marketing Mix. Marketing Information System.  Meaning, nature and scope of International Marketing.

NOTE :

The question paper shall have eight questions in all organized into four sections, each section having two questions from each of the four units. The candidate shall have to attempt five questions in all , selecting at least one question from each unit.

Suggested Books:
1.                   Business Environment – Francis Charurilam (Himalaya Publishing House).
2.                   Management – Harold, Koontz and Cyrilo’ Donell (Mc Graw Hill)
3.                   Principles of Personnel Management – Edwin B. Flippo (Mc Graw Hill )
4.                   Personnel Management and Industrial Relations – D.C. Sharma and R.C. Sharma)                                                                                                                                  ( SJ Publications, Meerut)
5.                   Basic Marketing – Cundiff and Still ( PHI, India )
6.                   Marketing Management – S.A. Sherlekar (Himalaya Publishing House Bombay)
7.                   Principles and Practice of Management – L.M. Prasad
8.                   Financial Management – I.M. Pandey ( Vikas Publishing House, New Delhi)
9.                   International Marketing – Vorn terpestre and Ravi Sasathy.
10.                Production Management – E.S.   Buffa   &   W. H. Tausart,   Richand D.  Irwin,                                                     Homewood, Illionis.
11.                Personnel Management – C.B. Mamoria, (Himalaya Publishing House)

No comments:

Total Pageviews

Video

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Pages

ShareThis