.

New Article

Sunday, March 22, 2015

KURUKSHETRA UNIVERSITY BTECH SYLLABUS ELECTRONICS COMMUNICATION 7TH SEM SYLLABUS


                                                 ELECTRONICS& COMMUNICATION   www.hatkebolo.com
B.TECH VIIth SEMESTER
VLSI DESIGN
(ECE-401E)


L     T     P                                                                                                                Theory   :           100
3      2     -                                                                                                                  Sessional :        50    
                                                                                                                       Time        :      3Hrs

UNIT 1 :
NMOS & CMOS Fabrication Process Sequence, Basic electrical properties of NMOs & CMOS inverters, MOS Design Process : Stick Diagram & Design  rules.

UNIT 2 :
 Delay in MOS  Circuits, Scaling of MOS Circuits, Some design examples, inverter, NAND gates, Multiplexer,  Logic Function Block. Introduction to physical design of IC’s Layout rules & circuit abstractor, Cell generation,  Layout environments,  Layout methodologies,  Packaging,  Computational Complexity,  Algorithmic  Paradigms.

UNIT 3:
 Placement : Partitioning,  Floor planning,  Placement.
 Routing  : Fundamentals, Global Routing,  Detailed Routing, Routing in FPGA’s.

UNIT-4:
Performance issues in Circuit Layout : Delay models, Timing Driven placement,TimingDrivenRouting,Via Minimization,  Power Minimization, other issues.

NOTE:

The question paper shall have eight questions in all organized into four sections, each section having two questions from each of the four units. The candidate shall have to attempt five questions in all , selecting at least one question from each unit.

Suggested Books:

1.                   Pucknell DA & Eshraghian K, Basic VLSI Design, PHI.
2.                   Sanfarazdeh M. & Wong   C.K , An  Introduction to VLSI Physical Design,.Mc Graw Hill.
3.                   John P. Uyemura , Introduction to VLSI circuits and systems, John Wiley.
















B.TECH VII SEMESTER
TELEVISION  ENGINEERING
(ECE-403E)

L     T     P                                                                                                                              Theory   :              100
4      1     -                                                                                                                              Sessional :             50    
                                                                                                                                  Time        :           3Hrs


UNIT – I:
ELEMENTS OF A TELEVISION SYSTEM :
Picture transmission, sound transmission, picture reception, sound reception synchronization, receiver controls. Analysis and Synthesis of Television Pictures: Gross structure, image continuity, no. of scanning lines, flicker, fine structure, tonal gradation. Composite Video signal , channel B.W. Vestigial side band transmission and reception, TV standards.

UNIT – II:
THE PICTURE TUBE : Monochrome picture tube, Beam deflection, screen phosphor, face plate, picture tube characteristics, picture tube circuit controls.Television Camera Tubes: Basic principal, Image orthicon, Vidicon, plumbicon.
MONOCHROME SIGNAL TRANSMISSION AND RECEPTION :Block diagram of Monochrome Signal Transmitter and Receiver, Explanation of different sections,  Transmitting and receiving antennas.

UNIT-III
ELEMENTS OF COLOUR TV :Introduction, compatibility considerations, Interleaving process,  Three color theory, Chrominance Signal, composite color signal, comparison of NTSC, PAL and  SECAM Systems.  color television display tubes (Delta gun, PIL, Trinitron).
Color signal transmission, bandwidth  for color signal transmission.

UNIT – III:
ADVANCED TOPICS IN TV. ENGINEERING : Introduction, & working and block diagram of the Projector TV, 3D-TV, HDTV, Digital TV, Camcorders.
TELEVISION  APPLICATIONS: Cable television, CCTV, picture phone & fascimile, television via satellite,  Remote Control ( Electronic control system ), Introduction to  Digital TV Technology and their  merits.



NOTE:

The question paper shall have eight questions in all organized into four sections, each section having two questions from each of the four units. The candidate shall have to attempt five questions in all , selecting at least one question from each unit.

Suggested Books:

  1. AM Dhake, Monochrome and Colour TV, TMH.
  2. R.R.Gulati, Colour TV.Engg. Wiley Eastern Ltd.
  3. SP Bali, Colour TV theory & practice, TMH
  4. Merrill I. Skolnik, Introducion to Radar Systems, TMH










B.TECH VII SEMESTER
OPTICAL COMMUNICATION
(ECE-405E)

L     T     P                                                                                                                              Theory   :              100
4      1     -                                                                                                                              Sessional :             50    
                                                                                                                                  Time        :           3Hrs

UNIT – I:
INTRODUCTION : Propagation within the  fiber, Numerical aperture of fiber, diffraction, step index and graded index fiber, Modes of propagation in the fiber,  Single mode and multi mode  fibers. Splices and connectors.

UNIT – II:
LOSSES IN OPTICAL FIBER : Rayleigh  Scattering Losses, Absorption Losses, Leaky modes, mode coupling losses, Bending Losses, Combined Losses in the fiber.
 DISPERSION EFFECT : Effect of dispersion on the pulse transmission Intermodal dispersion,  Material dispersion,  Wave guide dispersion,  Total dispersion,  Transmission rate.

UNIT – III:
LIGHT SOURCES : LEDS, Laser Action in semiconductor Lasers,  Semiconductor Lasers for optical communication – Laser modes, Spectral Characteristics,  Power Voltage Characteristics,  Frequency response.
DETECTORS : P-I-N Photodiode, APD Noise Analysis in detectors,  Coherent and non-coherent detection,  The fiber-optic Communication System, Infrared sensors(eg: TSOP 1738).

UNIT – IV:
OPTICAL NETWORKS: Optical coupler,space switches,linear divider-combiners,wavelength division multiplexer and demultiplexer,optical amplifier,optical link network-single hop ,multi-hop, hybrid and photonic networks.

NOTE:

The question paper shall have eight questions in all organized into four sections, each section having two questions from each of the four units. The candidate shall have to attempt five questions in all , selecting at least one question from each unit.

Suggested Books:
1.                   John Power, An Introduction to Fiber optic systems, McGraw Hill International.
2.                   John  Gowar , Optical communication  Systems.
3.                   R. Ramaswamy, Optical Networks, Narosa Publication















B.TECH VII SEMESTER
MICROWAVE ENGINEERING
(ECE-407E)


 L     T     P                                                                                                                             Theory   :              100
3      2     -                                                                                                                              Sessional :             50    
                                                                                                                                  Time        :           3Hrs



UNIT – I:
MICROWAVE RESONATORS: Brief deacription of waveguides, coplanar waveguides,
cavity resonators: rectangular, cylindrical, spherical and coaxial , excitation and coupling of cavities, Q factor.
MICROWAVE MEASUREMENTS: Measurement of frequency, impedance (using slotted section) attenuation, power, dielectric constant, measurement of V.S. W. R., insertion loss and permeability

UNIT – II:
MICROWAVE GENERATORS:Construction, characteristics, operating principle and typical applicationsof Klystron(two cavity, multicavity), Reflex Klystron, magnetron(Cylindrical magnetron and description of   P mode applications) and Traveling Wave Tube(TWT).

UNIT – III:
MATRIX DESCRIPTION OF MICROWAVE CIRCUITS: Scattering matrix-its properties, measurement of scattering coefficients, scattering matrices for common microwave systems.
MICROWAVE COMPONENTS: Waveguide tees- E-plane, H-plane, magic tee, rat race, directional coupler, tuning screws and stubs, isolators and circulators-their constructional features and applications. Microwave filters, Phase shifters, attenuators, Wavemeters.

UNIT-IV.
SOLID STATE MICROWAVE DEVICES:
             Tranferred electron devices- GUNN EFFECT; negative diffrerential resistance phenomenon, field domain formation , GUNN diode structure.
Avalanche transit time devices: , IMPATT, TRAPATT, BARITT diodes,  Parametric amplifiers


NOTE:
The question paper shall have eight questions in all organized into four sections, each section having two questions from each of the four units. The candidate shall have to attempt five questions in all , selecting at least one question from each unit.

Suggested Books:

1.       Samuel Y. Liao, Microwave Devices and Circuits, Prentice-Hall of India.
2.       David M. Pozar, Microwave Engineering, John Wiley and sons Inc.
3.       Das, Annapurna & Sisir K. Das,  Microwave Engineering, Tata McGraw-Hill.
4.       POZAR DM, Microwave Engg, John Wiley & Sons Inc.






B.TECH VII SEMESTER
DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING PRACTICAL
(ECE-409E)



L    T    P                                                                                                                                Viva-voce  :          25
-     -     3                                                                                                 Sessional    :          50   
                                                                                                                                Time            :     3 Hrs.

LIST OF EXPERIMENTS:

1.       Define a function to compute  DTFT of a finite length  signal.  Plot the magnitude and  phase plots using subplots.  Use this function to obtain DTFT of a 21 point triangular pulse over the domain   -10<n<10.  Plot  the results over  -p<w<p.

  1. Write a program to plot the following functions : a)impulse function  b)unit step  c)unit ramp       d) exponential  e) sinusoidal

3.       Verify the  Symmetry, time shifting and modulating properties of DTFT with  a  rectangular pulse of length 21.

4.       Study the aliasing effect by using a Sinusoidal  Signal.  Show the plots of continuous time  Signal.  Sampled  Signal and reconstructed  signals by using subplot.

5.       Study  different window functions available in signal processing toolbox and their controlling parameters.

  1. Write a program to plot real, imaginary phase and magnitude of exponential
function.

7.       Verify the properties of  Discrete  Fourier   Transform (DFT).

  1. Write a program to find the convolution of two sequences using in built convolution function

  1.  Study of  Digital Signal Processing Kit (TMS/ADSP)

  1.  Implementation of FIR/digital filter using DSP Kit.

NOTE: At least 10 experiments are to be performed with atleast 7 from above list, remaining 3 may either be performed from the above list or designed  & set by concerned institution as per the scope














DEPARTMENTAL ELECTIVES-I

B.TECH VIIth SEMESTER
MICROCONTROLLERS
(ECE-415E)

L     T     P                                                                                                                              Theory   :              100
3      1     -                                                                                                                              Sessional :             50    
                                                                                                                                  Time        :           3Hrs
UNIT 1:                                                                                                                                
INTRODUCTION :Comparing Microprocessors and Microcontrollers.  Technological trends in
 Microcontrollers development.  Survey of microcontrollers- 4 bit, 8 bit, 16 bit, 32 bit microcontrollers.      Applications of microcontrollers.

UNIT 2:
8051 ARCHITECTURE :Block diagram, pin. Diagram of 8051.  Functional descriptions of internal
units, registers, PSW, internal RAM, ROM,  Stack, Oscillator and Clock. I/O Pins, Ports and Circuits
Connecting external memory.  Counters and timers.  Serial data interrupt.  Serial data transmission
/reception and transmission modes.  Timer  flag interrupt.  External interrupt, software generated
interrupts.  External memory and memory space decoding, expanding I/Os, memory mapped I/O Reset
 & CLK  Circuits.

UNIT 3:
8051 INSTRUCTION SET AND PROGRAMMING :8051    Instruction syntax,  addressing modes,  Data transfer instructions, logical  instructions, arithmetic instructions,   Jump and Call instructions.  Interrupts and interrupt handler subroutines.  Writing assembly Language programs.  Time delays.  Pure  S/W  time delays.  S/W polled timer.   Pure H/W delay.  Lookup tables.  Serial data transmission using time delays and polling.  Interrupt driven serial transmission and reception.

UNIT 4:
8051 APPLICATIONS:      Interfacing  Keyboards  Programs for small keyboards and matrix  keyboards.  Interfacing multiplexed displays, numeric displays and LCD displays.  Measuring frequency and  pulse width.    Interfacing ADCs & DACs.   Hardware circuits for handling multiple interrupts.  8051 Serial data communication modes-  Mode 0, Mode 1, Mode 2 and Mode 3.

NOTE:

The question paper shall have eight questions in all organized into four sections, each section having two questions from each of the four units. The candidate shall have to attempt five questions in all , selecting at least one question from each unit.


Suggested Books:

1.                   K.J.Ayala, The 8051 Microcontroller – 2nd ed. Penram International.
2.                   Intel’s manual on  “ Embedded Microcontrollers”












DEPARTMENTAL ELECTIVES-I

B.TECH VIIth SEMESTER
RELIABILITY

(ECE-419E)



L     T     P                                                                                                                              Theory   :              100
3      1     -                                                                                                                              Sessional :             50    
                                                                                                                                  Time        :           3Hrs
UNIT 1:
INTRODUCTION: Definition of reliability, failure data analysis, mean failure ratio, MTTF, MTBF, graphical plot, MTTF in terms of failure density, generalization, reliability in terms of failure density (integral form),  reliability in other situation.
HAZARD MODELS: Introduction, constant hazard linearly increasing hazard, Weibull model, on density function and distribution function, and reliability analysis, important distribution and its choice, expected value, standard deviation and variance, theorem concerning expectation and variance.

UNIT 2:
SYSTEM RELIABILITY: Introduction, series system with identical component, reliability bounds-classical approach Bayesian approach application of specification hazard models, an r-out-of-an structure methods for solving complex system, systems not reducible to mixed configuration, mean time to failure system, logic diagrams, Markov model and graph.
RELIBILITY IMPROVEMENT AND FAULT TREE ANALYSIS: Introduction, improvement by component, redundancy, element redundancy, unit redundancy, optimization, stand by redundancy, reliability-cost trade off, fault tree construction, calculation of reliability from fault tree.

UNIT 3:
MAINTAINABILITY, AVAILABITY AND REPAIRABLE SYSTEM:Introduction, maintainability, availability, system down time, reliability and maintainability trade off, instantaneous repair rate MTTR, reliability and availability function.
BAYESIAN APPROXIMATION AND RELIABITY ESTIMATION: Introduction, Lindley’s expansion, reliability estimation, normal, Weibull, inverse gaussian and Rayleigh.

UNIT 4:
RELIABILITY ALLOCATION AND APPLICATION: Reliability allocation for a series system,  approximation of reliability in a computer system and nuclear power plant, failure models and effects analysis (FMEA)

NOTE:
The question paper shall have eight questions in all organized into four sections, each section having two questions from each of the four units. The candidate shall have to attempt five questions in all , selecting at least one question from each unit.

Suggested Books:

1.                   S.K.Sinha,  Reliability and life testing, (WEL New Delhi).
2.                   L.A.Srinath,  Reliability engineering, (EWP New Delhi).
3.                   Bal Guru Swami, Quality control and Reliability, (Khanna publisher New Delhi).







DEPARTMENTAL ELECTIVES-I

B.TECH VII SEMESTER
NANOTECHNOLOGY
(ECE- 421E)


L     T     P                                                                                                                              Theory   :              100
3      1     -                                                                                                                              Sessional :             50    
                                                                                                                                  Time        :           3Hrs

UNIT 1     
Introduction to Nanotechnology, review of various techniques and tools, future prospects of nanotechnology, applications. 

UNIT 2     
Synthesis techniques of clusters, nanoparticles : classical nucleation theory for cluster formation, sputtering and thermal evaporation and laser methods for nanoparticles’ synthesis, particle synthesis by chemical routes.

Synthesis of semiconductor nanoclusters.  

UNIT 3     
Properties of nanostructured materials :
Magnetic properties, electrical transport properties, non-linear optical properties.

Special nanomaterials
Porous silicon nanostructures – formation, optical properties; Fullernes – synthesis, properties and application.
 
UNIT 4.     
Nano electronics – Nanodevices, nanotransistors, nanoelectro optics, Nano structures in electronics.                             

NOTE: 
The question paper shall have eight questions in all organized into four sections, each section having two questions from each of the four units. The candidate shall have to attempt five questions in all , selecting at least one question from each unit.

Suggested Books:

1.       Camarata, R.C, Nanomaterials synthesis, properties and application . Institute of Physics Publication.
2.       Madou, Fundamentals of microfabrication, Mcgraw Hill.
3.       Sibelia, J.P , A Guide to material characterization, Prentice Hall.
















DEPARTMENTAL ELECTIVES-II

B.TECH VIIth SEMESTER
ADVANCED MICROPROCESSORS
(ECE-423E)

L     T     P                                                                                                                              Theory   :              100
3      2     -                                                                                                                              Sessional :             50    
                                                                                                                                  Time        :           3Hrs

UNIT-I
 INTEL’S   X86 FAMILY :Introduction, Register set, data formats, addressing modes, interrupts, memory hierarchy,  pipelining,  segmentation,  paging,  real and virtual mode execution, protection mechanism, task management.

UNIT-II
ARCHITECTURE OF INTEL  X86 FAMILY :CPU block diagrams,  Pin diagrams and internal descriptions of -80286,386,486 and Pentium.   Instruction formats.  Intel X86 Instruction set.  Assembler directives.

UNIT-III
ARITHMETIC CO-PROCESSORS : Data formats; 80287 architecture – Pin diagram, internal architecture, status register,  control register; tag register.  Instruction set – data transfer, arithmetic, omparison,    transcendental operations,  constant operations and control instructions.   Interfacing 80287 with 80286  Programming examples.

UNIT-IV
HIGHER- CO-PROCESSORS :Introduction to 80387,80487.

NOTE:
The question paper shall have eight questions in all organized into four sections, each section having two questions from each of the four units. The candidate shall have to attempt five questions in all , selecting at least one question from each unit.

Suggeted Books:ss

1.                   Daniel Tabak, Advanced Microprocessors (2nd ed) Mc Graw Hill Pub.
2.                   Barry B.Brey, The Intel Microprocessors (4th ed) PHI Pub.
3.                   DV-Hall , Microprocessors & Interfacing (2nd ed) Mc Graw Hill Pub.




DEPARTMENTAL ELECTIVES-II

B.TECH VII SEMESTER
ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE AND EXPERT SYSTEMS
(ECE- 425E)


L     T     P                                                                                                                              Theory   :              100
3      2     -                                                                                                                              Sessional :             50    
                                                                                                                                  Time        :           3Hrs

UNIT-I
Introduction: - Definition of AI, evolution of Computing, History of AI, Classical, Romantic and Modern period, subject area, Architecture of AI machines, logic family, conclusion.
Production System: - Production rules, the working memory, Recognize-act cycle, conflict resolution strategies, refractoriness, Regency, specificity, alternative approach for conflict resolution, Architecture of production system, conclusion.    

UNIT-II
Prepositional Logic: - Proposition, tautologies, Theorem proving in prepositional logic, Semantic method of theorem proving, forward chaining, backward chaining, standard theorems in prepositional logic, method of substitution, theorem proving using Wang’s algorithm, conclusion.
Predicate Logic: - Alphabet of First order logic (FOL), predicate, well formed formula, clause form, algorithm for writing sentence into clause form, inflict of predicates, unification algorithm, resolution Robinson’s inference rule, conclusion.

UNIT-III
Logic Programming and Prolog: - Logic program, Horn clause, program for scene interpretation, unification of goals, definite perform clause, SLD resolution, SLD tree, controlling back tracking, common use of cut, implementation of backtracking using stack, risk of using cuts, fail predicate, application of cut-fail combination, replace cut-fail by not, conclusion.
Default & Non monotonic reasoning: - Axiomatic theory, non-atomic reasoning using NML-I, problems with NML-I, reasoning with NML-II, truth maintenance system with example, conclusion.

UNIT-IV
Imprecision & Uncertainty: - Definition, Probabilistic technicians, Fuzzy reasoning, certainty factor based reasoning conditional probability, Baye’s Theorem and its limitations, Bayesian belief network, propagation of belief, Dempster-Shafer theory of uncertainty management, belief interval, Fuzzy ration, inverse Fuzzy relations, Fuzzy post inverse, Fuzzy Inversion scope of neural network, EX-OR classifier, clustering by neural network, function approximation by neural net, retrieval of content, Fuzzy association  memory, cognitive reasoning using fuzzy neural net, Hebbian learning, stability analysis.
Intelligent Search Technique: - Heuristic function, AND-OR graph, Heuristic search, A* algorithm and examples.
NOTE: 
The question paper shall have eight questions in all organized into four sections, each section having two questions from each of the four units. The candidate shall have to attempt five questions in all , selecting at least one question from each unit

Suggested Book:
1. E.Charniak & D. McDermott ,  Introduction to Artificial Intelligence ,  Addison Wesley Longman.        








DEPARTMENTAL ELECTIVES-II

B.TECH VIIth SEMESTER
POWER ELECTRONICS

              (ECE-427E)


L     T     P                                                                                                                              Theory   :              100
3      2     -                                                                                                                              Sessional :             50    
                                                                                                                                  Time       :            3Hrs

UNIT-1. 
INTRODUCTION :Role of power electronics, review of construction and characteristics of power diode, Schottky diode, power transistor, power MOSFET, SCR, DIAC, Triac, GTO, IGBT & SIT.
SCR: Ratings and protections, series and parallel connections, R, RC and UJT firing circuit and other firing circuits based on ICs and microprocessors

UNIT-2. 
CONVERTERS :One, two, three, six and twelve pulse converters, fully and half controlled converters, load voltage waveforms, output voltage equation, continuous and discontinuous modes of operation, input power factor of converter, reactive power demand, effect of source inductance, introduction to four quadrant / dual converter, power  factor improvement techniques, forced commutated converter, MOSFET and transistor based converters.

UNIT-3
INVERTERS :Basic circuit, 120 degree mode   and 180 degree mode conduction schemes, modified McMurray half bridge and full bridge inverters, McMurray -Bedford half bridge and bridge inverters, brief description of parallel and series inverters, current source inverter (CSI), transistor and MOSFET based inverters.  

UNIT-4. 
CHOPPERS : Basic scheme, output voltage control techniques, one, two, and four quadrant choppers, step up chopper, voltage commutated chopper, current commutated chopper, MOSFET and transistor based choppers.

CYCLOCONVERTERS : Basic principle of frequency conversion, types of cycloconverter, non-circulating and circulating types of cycloconverters.


TEXT BOOK:
 1. Power Electronics : MH Rashid; PHI

REFERENCE BOOKS :
 1. Power Electronics : PC Sen; TMH
 2. Power Electronics : HC Rai;  Galgotia
 3. Thyristorised Power Controllers : GK Dubey, PHI
 4. Power Electronics and  Introduction to Drives : A.K.Gupta and L.P.Singh;Dhanpat Rai
5. Power Electronics: P.S Bhimra.

Note: 
The question paper shall have eight questions in all organized into four sections, each section having two questions from each of the four units. The candidate shall have to attempt five questions in all , selecting at least one question from each unit.










APPLY ONLINE GET RIGHT CAREER ADVICE : www.hellopanditji.com,www.admissionfunda.com

No comments:

Total Pageviews

Video

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Pages

ShareThis